Privacy Policy

 

TinyApp is a service developed and maintained by HelsinkiNYC International Ltd designed for the activity planning and evaluation of kindergartens, after-school clubs, and schools, documentation of children’s knowledge and learning, and communication with families.

 

HelsinkiNYC International Oy (hereinafter ”TinyApp”, ”we”, “us”, “our”) provides the TinyApp website, the TinyApp mobile application and the TinyApp web application. By “Services”, we are referring to the TinyApp Mobile Application, the TinyApp Web Application and the TinyApp Website, including any subdomains thereof and the TinyApp Online Store made available at the TinyApp Website. By ’Privacy Policy’, we mean this privacy policy. Reference to ’User Terms’ shall mean this Privacy Policy together with the Terms & Conditions of Service available at www.tinyapp.biz and the Online Terms of Use concerning the TinyApp Online Store available at the TinyApp Website, as applicable.

 

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the personal data processed by TinyApp relating to the users, customers and/or visitors (hereinafter “User(s)” or “you”) of the Services. The definition of “User” within the context of the Services shall include inter alia the dedicated representatives of our business or public authority customers as well as our consumer customers for the TinyApp Web Application, TinyApp Mobile Application, or TinyApp Online Store. 

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide Users with information about the processing of their personal data in accordance with the information obligations set in Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). We shall describe hereunder, for example, the types of personal data we process in conjunction with the provision of the Services and how you may use your legal rights as a data subject.

 

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy, because it forms a part of the  Terms & Conditions of Service and Online Terms of Use for our Online Store. By using our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Terms & Conditions of Service or Online Terms of Use or any part thereof, please do not use our Services. 

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated if required in order to reflect the changes in data processing practices or otherwise. The current version can be found on our website at https://www.tinyapp.biz/tietosuojaseloste?lang=en.  

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to processing carried out by TinyApp as a data controller within the context of providing the Services defined above. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy and data processing practices of any third parties. 

 

Please note that personal data inserted into Services by our company or other community Users (e.g. representatives of kindergartens and nurseries or parents) in connection with the Users’ use of the Services is collected by the User and TinyApp has no control over the data, and therefore TinyApp processes such personal data on behalf of the User as a data processor. In this case, the relevant User shall be considered to be the data controller for said personal data and these processing activities are subject to the Users’ privacy policy, if any. 

TinyApp’s Contact details

Name: HelsinkiNYC International Oy

Business ID: 2546069-5

Correspondence address: Lapinlahdenkatu 16, 00100 Helsinki, Finland

E-mail address: hello@tinyapp.biz

www.tinyapp.biz

Personal data processed and sources of data

We may collect three types of information concerning the Users: (i) User Data (ii) Transaction Data; and (iii) Technical Data.

User Data

User data is personal data collected directly from you, your organization, public sources, or generated by us. We may collect user data from our Users in a variety of ways, including, when they register to an account or fill out a form available at the TinyApp Website, make purchases from the TinyApp Online Store or subscribe to a TinyApp Web or Mobile Application or a newsletter.

 

We may process the following categories of User Data relating to Users depending on the User category in question:

 

  • First and last name;

  • phone number;

  • e-mail address;

  • login credentials;

  • status of the User’s account (i.e. active or not);

  • feedback given pertaining to the Services;

  • profile pictures;

  • country of residence;

  • other communication between User and TinyApp;

  • other data you may choose to share with us; or

  • marketing opt-ins and opt-outs.

 

Technical Data

Technical Data may be collected automatically as you use or interact with our Services, by us and/or our authorized service providers for example through automated logging systems used by the Services. Although we do not normally use Technical Data to identify individuals, sometimes individuals can be recognized from it, either alone or when combined or linked with User Data. In such situations, Technical Data shall also be considered to be personal data under applicable laws and we will treat the combined data as personal data, and process such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We may automatically collect the following categories of Technical Data when you visit or interact with the Services:

 

Device information. We collect the following information relating to the technical device you when using the Services:

 

  • your IP or proxy server IP;

  • device and device identification number, device IMEI;

  • user logs;

  • operating system;

  • browser type and version;

  • basic domain information;

  • your Internet service provider is sometimes captured depending on the configuration of your ISP connection; or

  • language settings.

 

Usage information. We collect information on your use of the Services, such as:

 

  • the date and time of your visit to the Service;

  • the parts of the Services you have accessed;

  • the length of your session; or

  • the number of times you access our Services.

 

Transaction Data

Transaction Data concerning payment transactions and/or credit card information is received directly from Users in connection with subscription purchases made in relation to the Services through TinyApp Online Store.

 

We may process the following categories of Transaction Data:

 

  • billing address;

  • contact information;

  • date/time/amount of transaction;

  • order ID; or

  • any other information provided by you in the process 

 

Please note that save for the above categories of Transaction Data, our payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., processes further payment data concerning your purchases as an independent data controller in accordance with their privacy policy, available at ​​https://stripe.com/en-fi/privacy. TinyApp shall not be considered as a data controller for such payment-related personal data processed by Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., as an independent data controller.

Cookies and Analytics Tools 

We use various technologies to collect and store information when Users visit our Services, including cookies. 

 

Cookies are small text files sent and saved on your device that allow us to identify visitors to our Services and calculate the aggregate number of people visiting as well as monitor the use thereof. This helps us to improve our Services and better serve our Users. We also use cookies that make the use of the Services easier, for example by remembering usernames, passwords, and (language) preferences. We also use tracking and analytics cookies to see how well our Services are being received by our Users. The cookies will not harm your device or files.

 

Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert when cookies are being sent. Please note that some parts of our sites and Services may not function properly if the use of cookies is refused. For more information about cookies and how to delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. For detailed information about our use of cookies on our Website, please see www.tinyapp.biz

 

Web analytics services

 

Our Services use Google Analytics and other web analytics services to compile reports on visitor usage and to help us improve our sites and services. For an overview of Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/. It is possible to opt out of Google Analytics with this browser add-on tool: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Purpose and legitimate grounds for processing

 

Purposes of processing

 

To provide the Services and carry out our contractual obligations (legal ground: performance of a contract and legitimate interest)

 

TinyApp processes personal data in the first place to be able to deliver the agreed Services to our Users and to run, maintain and develop TinyApp’s business. Personal data may be processed by us to carry out our contractual obligations towards the User or the organization the User represents, for example, to offer essential functionalities of the Services. Further, if a User contacts our customer service, we will use the provided information to answer questions or solve complaints.

 

For our legal obligations (legal ground: compliance with a legal obligation)

 

TinyApp processes personal data to enable us to administer and fulfill our obligations under the law. This includes data processed for complying with our bookkeeping obligations and providing information to relevant authorities, as applicable.

 

For claims handling and legal processes (legal ground: legitimate interest)

 

TinyApp may process personal data in relation to claims handling, debt collection, and legal processes. We may also process data to monitor activity on the Services for the purposes of prevention of fraud, misuse of our Services, and for data, system, and network security.

 

For communication and marketing (legal ground: legitimate interest)

 

TinyApp may process personal data for the purpose of contacting our Users regarding our Service and for informing Users of changes in our Services. We may also process personal data to market our Services to you, for example in the form of sending newsletters. 

 

For quality improvement and trend analysis (legal ground: legitimate interest)

 

We may also process information regarding the use of the Service to improve the quality of and customize our Services, for example by analyzing any trends in the use of our Services. To ensure that our Services are in line with your needs, personal data can be used for things like customer satisfaction surveys. Where possible, we will do this using only aggregated, non-personally identifiable data.
 

Legitimate grounds for processing

 

TinyApp primarily processes the personal data of Users on a contractual basis in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you or to pursue our legitimate interest to run, develop and maintain our Services. When choosing to use your data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we weigh our own interests against your right to privacy and e.g. provide you with an easy-to-use opt-out from our marketing communications and use pseudonymized or non-personally identifiable data when possible.

 

We may also process your personal data to comply with legal obligations.

 

In some parts of the Services, you may be requested to grant your consent for the processing of your personal data. In this event, you may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us via the contact details set out above.

 

TinyApp does not process the User’s personal data for automated decision-making purposes, including profiling.

 

The provision of the Services hereunder does not require the processing of any special categories of personal data in accordance with GDPR Article 9. We kindly ask you to refrain from providing us with any special categories of personal data. To the extent you provide us with such data, we shall process it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and delete such data as soon as possible.

 

Please note that if you choose not to provide us with your personal data for the purposes set forth hereunder, we may not be able to provide you with our Services and you may not be able to access the full range of features available through our Services.

When may we disclose personal data?

We only share personal data within our organization if and as far as reasonably necessary for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. 

 

We do not share personal data with third parties outside of TinyApp’s organization unless one of the following circumstances applies:

 

It is necessary for the purposes of this Privacy Policy 

To the extent that third parties need access to personal data to perform the Services, TinyApp provides such third parties with your data. Furthermore, we may provide your personal data to our affiliates or to authorized service providers who perform services for us (including data storage, accounting, sales, and marketing) to process it for us and to payment service providers to process your payments to us. When your personal data is processed by third parties as data processors on behalf of TinyApp, TinyApp has taken the appropriate contractual and organizational measures to ensure that personal data are processed exclusively for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations and subject to appropriate obligations of confidentiality. 

 

For legal reasons

We may share personal data with third parties outside TinyApp’s organization if we have a good-faith belief that access to and use of the personal data is reasonably necessary to: (i) meet any applicable law, regulation, and/or court order; (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and/or (iii) protect the interests, properties or safety of TinyApp, our Users or the public in accordance with the law. When possible, we will inform Users about such transfer and processing.

 

For other legitimate reasons

If TinyApp is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, we may transfer personal data to the third party involved. However, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of all personal data. We will give notice to all Users concerned before the personal data are transferred or become subject to a different privacy policy.

 

With explicit consent

We may share personal data with third parties outside TinyApp’s organization for other reasons than the one mentioned before when we have the data subject’s explicit consent to do so. The data subject has the right to withdraw this consent at all times.

 

Aggregate or anonymous information about you may be shared with advertisers, publishers, business partners, and other third parties.

 

Transfers outside Europe

We do not regularly transfer our Users' personal data from our register outside the EU and the European Economic Area. However, we or our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or access it in, jurisdictions outside the EU and EEA or the User’s domicile, when our affiliate partner or service provider is located outside these areas.

 

In these cases, we will take appropriate safeguards to ensure that the Users’ personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which it is processed and that the rights and freedoms of data subjects are protected in accordance with applicable data protection laws, such as the GDPR. 

 

The transfer of personal data outside the EU or the EEA will always take place on any of the following legitimate grounds:

  • The European Commission has decided that an adequate level of data protection is ensured in the recipient country;

  • TinyApp has taken appropriate safeguards to transfer personal data using Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission. The registrant then has the right to obtain a copy of these standard terms by contacting us at support@tinyapp.biz; or

  • The data subject has expressly consented to the transfer of his or her personal data, or there is another legitimate reason for the transfer of the personal data.

 

More information regarding the transfers of personal data may be obtained by contacting us at any of the addresses indicated above.

 

How do we store personal data?

 

We use administrative, organizational, and technical safeguards required by applicable data protection legislation to protect the personal data we collect and process. Measures include, for example, storing personal data on secure servers that are managed by us and our service providers. Personal data that we store are subject to security and access controls, including username and password authentication as well as data encryption where appropriate. However, please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. We will use the best possible methods to protect personal data.

Storage period

 

TinyApp does not store personal data longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes of providing our Services or the relevant parts thereof. The storage period depends on the nature of the information and the purposes of the processing. The maximum period may, therefore, vary per use. In general, TinyApp deletes all personal data of Users when the relevant user relationship ends and when TinyApp when the User no longer uses the Services.

 

How can you access your personal data?

You can access most of the collected personal data by logging into your account. You also have the right to make a request to access other information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that information, as set out below. To make an access or correction request, contact hello@tinyapp.biz.

 

Data Subjects’ rights

Right to access

TinyApp offers access for the data subjects to the personal data we process. This means that the data subject may contact us and we will inform what personal data we have collected and processed regarding the said data subject and the purposes such data are used for. 

 

Right to rectify

Data subjects have the right to have incorrect/imprecise, incomplete, outdated, or unnecessary personal data we have stored about the data subject corrected or completed by contacting us.  

 

Right to deletion

Data subjects may also ask us to delete the data subject’s personal data from our systems. We will comply with such a request unless we have a legitimate ground to not delete the data. After the data has been deleted, we may not immediately be able to delete all residual copies from our active servers and backup systems. Such copies shall be deleted as soon as reasonably possible.

 

Right to object

Data subjects may object to certain use of personal data if such data are processed for other purposes than purposes necessary for the performance of our Services or for compliance with a legal obligation. Data subjects may also object to any further processing of personal data after prior given consent. If the data subject objects to the further processing of personal data, this may lead to fewer possibilities to use our services.

 

Data subjects have the right to prohibit us from using data subjects’ personal data for direct marketing purposes, market research, and profiling by contacting us.

 

Right to restriction of processing

The data subject may request us to restrict the processing of certain personal data, this may however lead to fewer possibilities to use our website and services.

 

Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to receive personal data from us in a structured, commonly used format to independently transmit such data to a third party.

 

How to use the rights

These rights may be used by sending a letter or e-mail to us on the addresses set out above, including the following information: name, address, phone number, and a copy of a valid ID. We may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm the identity of the data subject. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, excessive, or manifestly unfounded. In case a data subject considers our processing activities of personal data to be inconsistent with the applicable data protection laws, a complaint may be lodged with the local supervisory authority for data protection. In Finland, the local supervisory authority is the Data Protection Ombudsman (www.tietosuoja.fi).

 

Information you make public or give to others

If you make personal data available to other people, we don’t control or accept responsibility for the way that information is used or managed. Before making any information publicly available or giving your information to anyone else, think carefully.

 

When do we need to update this policy?

We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our privacy management practices. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on the Services. 

 

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact us at hello@tinyapp.biz.

 

Thank you for reading through this Privacy Policy – you made it!

It’s important to know how your personal data is used and how to best manage it.

Tietosuojaseloste

 

TinyApp on HelsinkiNYC International Oy:n kehittämä ja ylläpitämä palvelu, joka on suunniteltu päiväkotien, kerhojen ja koulujen toiminnan suunnitteluun ja arviointiin, lapsen osaamisen ja oppimisen dokumentointiin sekä yhteydenpitoon perheiden kanssa.

 

HelsinkiNYC International Oy (jäljempänä ”TinyApp”, “TinyApp-palvelu”, ”me”) tarjoaa TinyApp internetsivuston, TinyApp mobiilisovelluksen sekä TinyApp internetsovelluksen. ‘’Sovelluksella’’ tarkoitetaan TinyApp mobiilisovellusta, TinyApp Internetsovellusta sekä TinyApp Internetsivustoa. ‘’Tietosuojaselosteella’’ tarkoitetaan tätä tietosuojaselostetta. Viittauksilla ‘’Käyttöehtoihin’’ tarkoitetaan tätä Tietosuojaselostetta sekä Sovelluksen käyttöehtoja, jotka ovat saatavilla osoitteesta www.tinyapp.biz

 

Tässä Tietosuojaselosteessa kerrotaan, mitä tietoja käsittelemme, miten käsittely tapahtuu sekä miten rekisteröidyt voivat käyttää henkilötietoihin liittyviä oikeuksiaan (esim. oikeus vastustaa henkilötietojen käsittelyä sekä oikeus saada pääsy tietoihin). 

 

TinyApp käsittelee kerättyjä henkilötietoja asianmukaisella huolellisuudella ja soveltuvan lainsäädännön asettamien vaatimusten mukaisesti. 

 

Toivomme sinun lukevan tämän Tietosuojaselosteen, sillä se muodostaa osan Sovelluksen Käyttöehtoja. Käyttämällä Sovellustamme hyväksyt tämän Tietosuojaselosteen. Mikäli et hyväksy Käyttöehtojamme tai osaa niistä, pyydämme olemaan käyttämättä Sovellustamme. 

 

Tämä Tietosuojaseloste on henkilötietolain 10 §:n ja 24 §:n mukainen rekisteriseloste.

 

Voimme päivittää tätä Tietosuojaselostetta, mikäli tietojenkäsittelykäytäntömme muuttuu tai päivittäminen on muuten tarpeen. Löydät ajantasaisen version kotisivuiltamme www.tinyapp.biz.

 

Tämä Tietosuojaseloste koskee ainoastaan TinyApp-palvelun suorittamaa tietojen käsittelyä. Tietosuojaseloste ei kata kolmansien osapuolien suorittamaa tietojen käsittelyä, emmekä ole vastuussa kolmansien osapuolien suorittamasta tietojenkäsittelystä. Huomaathan, että TinyApp-palvelun yritys- tai muun yhteisöasiakkaan (esimerkiksi päiväkodit, kerhot ja koulut) Sovelluksen käytön yhteydessä Sovellukseen syöttämät henkilötiedot ovat asiakkaan keräämää tietoa ja TinyApp-palvelulla ei ole kontrollia kyseiseen tietoon ja tästä johtuen TinyApp käsittelee tällaista dataa asiakkaan puolesta käsittelijänä. Tässä tapauksessa kyseinen asiakas katsotaan rekisterinpitäjäksi tällaisen henkilötiedon osalta ja käsittelytoimenpiteisiin soveltuu asiakkaan tietosuojaseloste.

TinyApp – yhteystiedot 

Nimi: HelsinkiNYC International Oy

Y-tunnus: 2546069-5

Postiosoite: Lapinlahdenkatu 16, 00100 Helsinki, Suomi

Sähköpostiosoite: hello@tinyapp.biz

www.tinyapp.biz

Mitä tietoa keräämme?

Keräämme kahden tyyppisiä tietoja Sovelluksen käyttäjiltä (‘’Käyttäjät’’): (i) Käyttäjätietoja; sekä (ii) Teknisiä Tietoja. Vaikka emme tavallisesti käytä Teknisiä Tietoja yksittäisten käyttäjien tunnistamiseen, yksittäisen käyttäjän tunnistaminen niistä saattaa olla mahdollista joissakin tilanteissa. Tällaisissa tapauksissa Teknistä Tietoa voidaan pitää henkilötietona soveltuvan lainsäädännön mukaisesti. 

 

Voimme kerätä ja käsitellä seuraavia Käyttäjiltä kerättyjä Käyttäjätietoja: (i) etu- ja sukunimi; (ii) yhteystiedot; (iii) sähköpostiosoite; (iv) muita Käyttäjien itse antamia henkilötietoja, mukaan lukien esimerkiksi profiilin luomisessa käytettäviä kuvia; (v) tietoja, joita Käyttäjät antavat arvioidessaan palvelujamme tai antaessaan palautetta palveluistamme; (vi) muita Käyttäjiä koskevia tietoja, jotka Käyttäjä tallentaa Sovellukseen. 

 

TinyApp kerää Käyttäjätietoja ainoastaan TinyApp Sovelluksen käyttämisen yhteydessä.  

Me ja/tai valtuutetut palveluntarjoajamme, voimme kerätä Teknisiä Tietoja automaattisesti Käyttäjän vieraillessa Sovelluksessamme. Mikäli olet kirjautunut Sovellukseemme, jotkin seuraavista tiedoista voivat tulla yhdistetyiksi tiliisi: 

 

  • IP-osoitteesi tai välityspalvelimen IP-osoite

  • Verkkoaluetiedot 

  • Internet-operaattorisi saatetaan joissain tapauksissa tallentaa riippuen operaattoriyhteytesi konfiguraatiosta 

  • Laite- ja käyttöjärjestelmätietosi 

  • Vierailusi ajankohta 

  • Vierailusi pituus

  • Sovelluksen osat, joissa olet vieraillut 

  • Vierailukertojesi määrä 

 

TinyApp-internetsivuston evästeet 

Käytämme lukuisia teknologioita, mukaan lukien evästeitä, kerätäksemme ja säilyttääksemme tietoa Käyttäjien vieraillessa TinyApp-internetsivustolla. Evästeet auttavat meitä laskemaan sivuillamme käyvien henkilöiden kokonaismäärän ja seuraamaan internetsivujemme käyttöä. Tämä auttaa meitä parantamaan internetsivustojamme ja palvelujamme. Käytämme myös evästeitä, jotka tekevät internetsivujemme käytöstä sinulle helpompaa esimerkiksi muistamalla käyttäjätunnukset, salasanat ja (kieli)valinnat. Käytämme myös seuranta- ja analytiikkaevästeitä seurataksemme, miten käyttäjämme suhtautuvat tarjoamaamme palveluun. 

 

Käyttäjät voivat estää evästeiden käytön selaimessaan tai asettaa selaimensa varoittamaan, kun evästeitä yritetään asentaa. Huomioithan, että näin tehdessäsi jotkin palvelun toiminnallisuudet eivät välttämättä toimi oikein. Lisätietoja evästeistä ja niiden poistamisesta löytyy osoitteesta www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Sovelluksemme käyttää Google Analyticsia ja muita analytiikkatyökaluja luodakseen raportteja internetsivujemme käytöstä, jotta voimme parantaa sivujamme sekä palveluamme. Lisätietoa Google Analyticsista löytyy osoitteessa http://www.google.com/analytics. Voit kieltäytyä Google Analyticsin suorittamasta tietojen keräämisestä lataamalla selaimeesi lisäosan osoitteesta https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Kuinka henkilötietoja kerätään?

Keräämme Käyttäjätietoja ainoastaan suoraan Käyttäjiltä. 

 

Käyttämällä sovellusta, annat meille suostumuksesi Sovelluksen kautta antamiesi henkilötietojen keräämiseen ja käyttämiseen tämän Tietosuojaselosteen sekä Käyttöehtojen mukaisesti. Annat henkilötietoja todennäköisesti kirjautuessasi palveluun (nimi, sähköpostiosoite), tallentaessasi profiilitietoja (nimi, kutsumanimi, allergiat, osoite, puhelinnumero), ladatessasi liitetiedoston keskusteluviestiin tai päivittäessäsi profiilikuvan, tilatessasi uutiskirjeen tai sähköpostilistan, antaessasi palautetta, osallistuessasi kilpailuihin, täyttäessäsi kyselyn tai muutoin lähettäessäsi meille sähköisiä viestejä.

 

Mikäli päätät olla antamatta henkilötietoja, emme välttämättä pysty tarjoamaan sinulle palveluamme tai siihen liittyviä toiminnallisuuksia Sovelluksen kautta. 

Miten käytämme henkilötietoja?

Voimme käyttää henkilötietoja seuraaviin tarkoituksiin:

  • Sovelluksen toiminnallisuuksien tarjoamiseksi ja tarjotaksemme sinulle Sovelluksessa määritellyt palvelut 

  • Räätälöidäksemme palveluitamme ja internetsivustojamme

  • Suorittaaksemme teknisiä analyysejä sen määrittämiseksi, kuinka voimme kehittää Sovellusta ja tarjoamiamme palveluita 

  • Pitääksemme sinut ajan tasalla Sovellukseemme ja palveluihimme liittyvistä uutisista ja tiedoista, kuten ilmoittamalla Sovellukseen tehdyistä muutoksista, internetsivuston häiriöistä tai turvallisuuspäivityksistä

  • Seurataksemme Sovelluksessa tapahtuvaa toimintaa 

  • Hoitaaksemme asiakassuhdettamme kanssasi esimerkiksi vastaamalla kommentteihin tai kyselyihin Sovelluksessa tai pyytämällä sinulta palautetta.

 

Käyttäjän vastuu

Käyttäjät ovat vastuussa tiedosta ja sisällöstä, jonka Käyttäjät tallentavat Sovellukseen. Käyttäjät ovat vastuussa siitä, että Käyttäjällä on oikeus tallentaa tietoja Sovellukseen.

Missä tilanteessa voimme luovuttaa henkilötietoja? 

Jaamme henkilötietoja ainoastaan TinyApp organisaation sisällä ja vain siinä laajuudessa kuin on tarpeen palveluidemme suorittamiseksi ja kehittämiseksi. 

 

Emme luovuta henkilötietoja TinyApp organisaation ulkopuolisille kolmansille osapuolille, ellei jokin seuraavista ehdoista sovellu: 

  • Se on tarpeen tämän Tietosuojaselosteen tarkoituksen saavuttamiseksi 
    Siltä osin kuin kolmannet osapuolet tarvitsevat pääsyn henkilötietoihin palveluiden suorittamiseksi, TinyApp on toteuttanut asianmukaiset sopimukselliset ja organisatoriset toimenpiteet varmistaakseen, että henkilötietoja käsitellään ainoastaan tässä Tietosuojaselosteessa mainittuihin tarkoituksiin sekä soveltuvan lainsäädännön mukaisesti.
     

  • Oikeudellisten perusteiden johdosta 
    Voimme jakaa henkilötietojasi TinyApp organisaation ulkopuolisten kolmansien osapuolien kanssa, mikäli meillä on perusteltu syy uskoa, että pääsy henkilötietoihin tai niiden käyttö on tarpeen: (i) soveltuvan lain, asetuksen tai oikeuden määräyksen täyttämiseksi; (ii) väärinkäytöksen, turvallisuusriskin tai teknisen ongelman havaitsemiseen, estämiseen tai käsittelemiseen; tai (iii) suojataksemme TinyApp-palvelun, käyttäjiemme tai yleisön etuja, omaisuutta tai turvallisuutta lain asettamien vaatimusten mukaisesti. Tiedotamme sinua henkilötietojesi käytöstä tällaisissa tapauksissa silloin kun se on mahdollista.
     

  • Muiden oikeutettujen syiden vuoksi 
    Mikäli TinyApp on osapuolena sulautumisessa, liiketoimintakaupassa tai muussa yrityskaupassa, voimme siirtää henkilötietoja kolmannelle osapuolelle, joka on mukana kyseisessä yrityskaupassa. Tällaisessa tilanteessa takaamme henkilötietojen luottamuksellisuuden ja ilmoitamme Käyttäjille ennen tietojen siirtoa tai tietosuojaselosteen vaihtumista.
     

  • Nimenomaisella suostumuksellasi 
    Voimme jakaa henkilötietoja kolmansille osapuolille muissa, kuin yllä luetelluissa tilanteissa silloin, kun olemme saaneet nimenomaisen suostumuksen siihen. Sinulla on oikeus perua antamasi suostumus milloin tahansa.


Palvelun käyttöön liittyvää kokonaiskertymätietoa ja muuta anonyymiä tietoa sinusta voidaan jakaa mainostajille, liikekumppaneille ja muille kolmansille osapuolille. 

Tiedonsiirrot Euroopan ulkopuolelle

TinyApp ei siirrä käyttäjiemme henkilötietoja säännönmukaisesti Euroopan Unionin tai Euroopan talousalueen ulkopuolisiin maihin. 

 

Voimme kuitenkin siirtää henkilötietoja EU:n tai Euroopan talousalueen ulkopuolelle silloin, kun toimeksiantoa hoitava yhteistyökumppanimme on sijoittautunut näiden alueiden ulkopuolelle. Näissä tapauksissa huolehdimme asianmukaisista suojatoimista rekisteröityjen oikeuksien ja vapauksien varmistamiseksi sovellettavan tietosuojalainsäädännön, kuten EU:n yleisen tietosuoja-asetuksen (679/2016), mukaisesti.

Henkilötietojen siirto Euroopan unionin tai Euroopan talousalueen ulkopuolelle toteutetaan aina jollakin alla mainitulla, lainmukaisella perusteella:

  • Euroopan komissio on päättänyt, että kyseisessä vastaanottajamaassa on varmistettu riittävä tietosuojan taso;

  • TinyApp on toteuttanut asianmukaiset suojatoimet henkilötietojen siirtämiseksi käyttämällä Euroopan komission hyväksymiä tietosuojaa koskevia vakiolausekkeita. Rekisteröidyllä on tällöin oikeus saada jäljennös kyseisistä vakiolausekkeista ottamalla meihin yhteyttä support@tinyapp.biz ; tai

  • Rekisteröity on antanut nimenomaisen suostumuksensa henkilötietojensa siirtämiseksi, tai henkilötietojen siirtämiselle on olemassa muu lainmukainen peruste.

Käsittelyn tarkoitus ja perusteet 

Tarkoitus

TinyApp käsittelee henkilötietoja useita tarkoituksia varten:

 

  • Tarjotaksemme palveluitamme sekä täyttääksemme sopimussuhteeseen perustuvat velvollisuutemme 
    TinyApp käsittelee henkilötietoja ensisijaisesti tarjotakseen palveluita Sovelluksen kautta asiakkailleen ja Käyttäjilleen sekä harjoittaakseen, ylläpitääkseen ja kehittääkseen liiketoimintaansa. TinyApp käyttää henkilötietoja suorittaakseen sopimussuhteeseen perustuvat velvollisuutensa. TinyApp käyttää tietoja esimerkiksi tarjotakseen Sovelluksen keskeisiä toimintoja. Mikäli käyttäjä ottaa yhteyttä asiakaspalveluumme, käytämme annettua tietoa vastataksemme kysymyksiin ja ratkaistaksemme mahdolliset reklamaatiot.

 

  • Asiakasviestintään 
    TinyApp voi käsitellä henkilötietoja ottaakseen yhteyttä asiakkaisiin ja Käyttäjiin palveluumme liittyen ja ilmoittaakseen palveluitamme ja tuotteitamme koskevista muutoksista. Tietoja käytetään myös tutkimukseen ja analysointiin internetsivujemme & palvelumme parantamiseksi. 

 

  • Laadun parantamiseksi ja kehityssuuntauksien analysoimiseksi
    TinyApp voi käsitellä tietoja palveluiden käytöstä parantaakseen palveluidensa laatua esimerkiksi analysoimalla erilaisia palveluiden käyttöön liittyviä kehityssuuntauksia. Pyrimme käyttämään tähän tarkoitukseen mahdollisuuksien mukaan anonyymia tietoa, josta henkilöä ei voida tunnistaa. 
     

Käsittelyn peruste

TinyApp käsittelee henkilötietoja hoitaakseen sopimuksesta johtuvat velvollisuudet Käyttäjiä kohtaan sekä toimiakseen lainsäädännön vaatimusten mukaisesti. Lisäksi käsittelemme henkilötietoja ylläpitääksemme ja kehittääksemme liiketoimintaamme. 

 

Kuinka säilytämme henkilötietoja?

Säilytämme henkilötietoja suojatuilla palvelimilla, joita hallinnoimme yhdessä palveluntarjoajiemme kanssa. Säilyttämiämme henkilötietoja suojataan turvallisuus- ja pääsynvalvonnalla, mukaan lukien käyttäjänimi- ja salasanatunnistamisen sekä asianmukaisen tiedon salauksen (kryptaus). Tästä huolimatta tulee muistaa, ettei mikään internetissä tapahtuva tiedonsiirto- tai sähköisen tallentamisen menetelmä ole täysin turvallinen. Käytämme parhaita mahdollisia menetelmiä suojataksemme henkilötiedot. 

Säilytysaika

TinyApp ei säilytä henkilötietoja pidempään kuin laissa on säädetty ja pidempään kuin palveluiden tarjoaminen edellyttää. Säilytysaika on riippuvainen tietojen luonteesta sekä käsittelyn tarkoituksesta. Säilytysaika voi näin ollen vaihdella riippuen tiedosta ja käsittelyn tarkoituksesta. Lähtökohtaisesti TinyApp poistaa kaikki Käyttäjään liittyvät henkilötiedot, kun Käyttäjä lopettaa Sovelluksen käytön ja kun Käyttäjä ei enää käytä TinyApp-palvelun tarjoamia palveluita.

Kuinka saat pääsyn henkilötietoihisi? 

Saat pääsyn osaan kerätyistä henkilötiedoistasi kirjautumalla tilillesi. Sinulla on lisäksi oikeus pyytää pääsyä muihin hallussamme oleviin sinua koskeviin tietoihin sekä pyytää virheellisten tietojen oikaisua alla selostetulla tavalla. Tehdäksesi pyynnön koskien henkilötietojasi tai niiden oikaisua, ota yhteyttä hello@tinyapp.biz.

Rekisteröityjen oikeudet 

  • Pääsy tietoihin
    Tarjoamme rekisteröidylle pääsyn henkilötietoihin, joita käsittelemme. Tämä tarkoittaa, että rekisteröity saa pyynnöstä tietää, mitä rekisteröityyn liittyviä henkilötietoja olemme keränneet ja käsitelleet sekä mihin tarkoitukseen näitä tietoja käytetään. 

 

  • Oikeus vaatia tiedon korjaamista 
    Rekisteröidyllä on pyynnöstä oikeus virheellisen, epätarkan, vanhentuneen tai tarpeettoman tiedon korjaamiseen tai täydentämiseen.

 

  • Oikeus vaatia tiedon poistamista 
    Rekisteröidyt voivat pyytää meitä poistamaan henkilötietonsa järjestelmistämme. Suoritamme pyyntösi mukaiset toimenpiteet, mikäli meillä ei ole oikeutettua syytä olla poistamatta tietoa. Tiedot eivät välttämättä poistu välittömästi kaikista varmuuskopio- tai muista vastaavista järjestelmistämme. Tällaiset varmuuskopiot poistetaan heti kun se on mahdollista. 

 

  • Oikeus vastustaa
    Rekisteröidyt voivat myös pyytää rajoituksia henkilötietojensa käsittelyyn, mikäli tietoa käsitellään muihin tarkoituksiin kuin palvelumme suorittamiseksi tai laista aiheutuvan velvollisuuden täyttämiseksi. Rekisteröidyt voivat myös vastustaa henkilötietojensa käsittelyä jatkossa, jos käsittely perustuu aikaisemmin annettuun suostumukseen. Henkilötietojen käsittelyn vastustaminen saattaa johtaa rajoitetumpiin mahdollisuuksiin käyttää palveluitamme.  

    Rekisteröidyt voivat myös kieltää meitä käyttämästä henkilötietoja suoramarkkinointiin, markkinatutkimukseen tai profilointiin ottamalla yhteyttä meihin. 

 

  • Oikeus rajoittaa tiedon käsittelyä 
    Rekisteröidyt voivat pyytää meitä rajoittamaan tiettyjen henkilötietojensa käsittelyjä. Tietojen käsittelyn rajoittamista koskeva pyyntö saattaa johtaa rajoitetumpiin mahdollisuuksiin käyttää internetsivujamme sekä palveluitamme. 

 

  • Oikeus siirtää tiedot järjestelmästä toiseen 
    Rekisteröidyillä on oikeus saada henkilötietonsa meiltä jäsennellyssä ja yleisesti käytetyssä muodossa. 

Oikeuksien käyttäminen 

Tässä mainittuja oikeuksia voidaan käyttää lähettämällä yllä mainittuihin osoitteisiin kirje tai sähköposti sisältäen seuraavat tiedot: nimi, osoite, puhelinnumero ja kopio voimassaolevasta henkilöllisyystodistuksesta. Voimme pyytää rekisteröidyn henkilöllisyyden todistamisen kannalta tarpeellisten lisätietojen toimittamista. Voimme hylätä pyynnöt, jotka toistuvat kohtuuttoman usein, ovat liiallisia tai jotka ovat selvästi perusteettomia. Mikäli rekisteröity katsoo, että henkilötietojen käsittelytoimenpiteemme olevan ristiriidassa voimassaolevan lainsäädännön kanssa, rekisteröity voi tehdä valituksen paikalliselle tietosuojaviranomaiselle.

 

Julkistamasi tai muille antamasi tiedot

Mikäli julkaiset henkilötietoja tai saatat henkilötietoja muiden ihmisten saataville, emme ota vastuuta tietojen julkistamisesta tai luovuttamisesta. Harkitse tarkkaan ennen kuin saatat tietojasi yleisesti saataville tai annat tietojasi muille. 

 

Tietosuojaselosteen päivittäminen 

Tämän Tietosuojaselosteen muuttaminen voi olla tarpeellista muuttuneiden lainsäädännöllisten vaatimusten vuoksi tai tietosuojakäytäntöjemme muuttuessa. Muutokset tähän Tietosuojaselosteeseen astuvat voimaan, kun ne on julkaistu Sovelluksessa. 

 

Kuinka voit ottaa yhteyttä meihin? 

Mikäli sinulla on kysymyksiä tietosuojakäytäntöihimme liittyen, ota yhteyttä osoitteeseen hello@tinyapp.biz

 

Kiitos, että luit tämän tietosuojaselosteen – selvisit! On tärkeää tietää, kuinka henkilötietojasi käytetään ja kuinka huolehtia niistä parhaiten.